Classes Table

`Click on links below to print calendars in pdf format:

North Cumbria calendar of events classes

N Cumbria Area calendar of events 2017 Social dances

Print This Page Print This Page

 Classes

Group Day Time Venue Level Teacher Contact
Carlisle Branch Every 3rd Sunday of the month 2.00pm – 4.30pm Wetheral Village Community Hall, Cumwhinton Rd, Wetheral, Carlisle CA4 8HE Advanced Various Musician Harry Patrick Jane Atkins 01228 670661 jane.scotdancer@gmail.com
Carlisle Branch Wednesday 7.30pm – 9.30pm Holy Trinity Church Hall,Wigton Road junction with Stanhope Rd, Carlisle Beginners and intermediate Francis Reid Francis Reid 01228 594057 reid825@btinternet.com  Graeme Ridgewell 01228 546936 Graeme Ridgewel
Carlisle Branch Caerleol Monday 2.00pm to 4.00pm Holy Trinity Church Hall,Wigton Road junction with Stanhope Road, Carlisle Mixed Social Geoff Entwistle Geoff Entwistle 01228 512765 Geoffent2@yahoo.co.uk  or Graeme Ridgewell 01228 546936 familyridgewell@googlemail.com
Carlisle BranchTirril Friday 7.00pm to 9.30pm Tirril Reading Room, Tirril, Penrith,CA10 2JE Beginners Penelope Blackburn Penelope Blackburn 01768 891202Jane Atkins 01228 670661jane.scotdancer@gmail.com
Penrith SCDC Mon 7.30pm St Andrew's Centre,Penrith, CA11 7XX Beginners & Intermediate Peter Simpson & Christine Sutherland Peter Simpson 01768 863995 / simphogg@btinternet.com christinepsutherland@gmail.com
Eamont Bridge Fri 2pm-4pm Eamont Bridge Village Hall,Eamont Bridge CA10 2BX Beginners & Intermediate Brian Oliver & Gail Downs Brian Oliver 01768 840060 / email thora.oliver@O2.co.uk or Gail Downs 01768 863131
Morland Thurs 7.30 – 10.00pm Morland Village Hall,Morland CA10 3AT Advanced Brian Oliver Brian Oliver 01768 840060 /thora.oliver@O2.co.uk
Cockermouth SCDC Thurs 7.45pm Methodist Church Hall,Lorton Street,Cockermouth, CA13 9RH Beginners & Intermediate Angela Garrison Marion Monckton 01900 817045 www.derwentscdc.com
Whitehaven Mon 7.30pm Moor Row Working Mens Club,Scalegill Rd, Moor Row CA24 3JN Mixed social Various Wynn Woods 01946 841357 c.w.woods@btinternet.com
Seascale Wed 7.30pm Winscale Club, Gosforth Rd,Seascale CA20 1PJ Mixed social Various Pat Kirkham 01946 728929 kirkham453@btinternet.com
Hightae CDC Tues 7.30 – 9.30pm Hightae Village Hall, Hightae,Dumfries & Galloway Beginners & Intermediate Margaret Byrne Margaret Byrne 01387 810423
Bentpath Wed 3.00- 5.00pm March to December Westerkirk Parish Hall, Bentpath,Dumfries & Galloway Beginners & Inter Summer visitors welcome please contact Gillian Hardstone Gillian Hardstone  hardstone59@hotmail.com
Bassenthwaite Mon 7.00-9.00pm Bassenthwaite Parish Room,School Lane, Bassenthwaite,Keswick Beginners & Intermediate Marlene Jackson Marlene Jackson marlenejjackson52@gmail.com

Day Schools

Group Day Time Venue Level Teacher/Musician Contact
Cockermouth SCDC Saturday 07/10/2017 Half Day School & Dance Braithwaite Village Hall,Braithwaite,Keswick CA12 Intermediate & Advanced William Williamson/Ian Slater Marion Monckton www.derwentscdc.com
Carlisle Branch Saturday 18/11/2017 Workshop and dance Wreay Village Hall,Chapel Hill,Wreay,Carlisle CA4 0RL Beginners & Improvers Pauline Hampson/Roddy Johnstone Francis Reid 01228 594057Reid825@btinternet.com
Carlisle Branch Saturday 03/02/2018 Day School/dance Longtown Community Centre,Arthuret Rd,Longtown,Carlisle CA6 5SJ Intermediate & advanced Bill Zobel/Muriel Johnstone Francis Reid 01228 594057  reid825@btinternet.com
Dumfries Branch Saturday 22/09/2018 Half day School & dance `Dumfries High School TBC, Dumfries Intermediate & advanced Angela Young/Susan McFadyen Janette Kirkpatrick 01387 253456info@dumfries-rscds.org